AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

90th Parallel Productions has won awards or been featured at these competitions and festivals: Canadian Screen Awards; Gemini Awards; Gold Sheaf Awards; Hugo Awards; Chicago International Film Festival; Worldfest Houston; Columbus International Film and Video Festival; New York Festivals International Television and Film Awards; Doc NYC; US International Film and Video Festival; Telluride Mountainfest; Banff Mountain Film Festival; Banff Rocky Award; IndieFEST Film Awards; Webby Awards (interactive); Sheffield Adventure Film Festival; Frozen River Film Festival; ECO OKO Environmental Film Festival; Dorothy Fletcher Award CIDA; Freddie International Health and Media; Planet in Focus Film Festival; Woods Hole Film Festival Cape Cod; Public Communications Award, Canadian Archaeological Association; St Tropez International Film Festival; Life Science Film Festival Prague; Jules Verne Festival du Film. For film specific awards, please see the list below.

TWO OF A KIND

NOMINATED
  • Canadian Screen Award for Best Documentary Program
FILM PAGE

BIPOLARIZED

WINNER
  • ‘Special Jury Award’ Worldfest Houston International Film Festival
  • Best Feature Film, Mad in America’s International Film Festival 
NOMINATED
  • Canadian Screen Award Best Editing
FILM PAGE

IT TAKES GUTS

WINNER
  • 2016 Yorkton Film Festival for Best Science Documentary category
  • Special Jury Award, Worldfest Houston 2016
FILM PAGE

Journey to the Disaster Zone: Japan 3/11

WINNER
  • Gold World Meda, Documentary: Science & Technology, 2013 New York International Film & TV Festival
  • Certificate of Merit, 2013 Chicago International Film Festival
  • Special Jury Award in the Information, Cultural, Historical Program, 2013 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
FILM PAGE

Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story

WINNER
  • Platinum Remi Award Sports category, 2013 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
FILM PAGE

The Norse: An Arctic Mystery

WINNER
  • Public Communications Award, 2013 Canadian Archaeological Association (CAA)
FILM PAGE

Underground Railroad: The William Still Story

WINNER
  • Golden Eagle Award, 2012 CINE
  • Silver Screen Award, Documentary/History, 2012 U.S. International Film & Video Festival
FILM PAGE

Execution Under Fire

WINNER
  • Certificate for Excellence, Documentary: Social Issues, 2012 U.S. International Film & Video Festival
  • Certificate of Merit, Documentary: Social/ Political, 2012 Hugo Television Awards
FILM PAGE

We Will Remember Them

NOMINATED
  • Best Cross-Platform Project: Non-Fiction, 2011 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

Sing Along Messiah with Tafelmusik

WINNER
  • Gold Plaque, Special Performance Event, 2011 Hugo TV Awards, Chicago 
NOMINATED
  • Ivars Taurins for his performance as George Frederic Handel in Tafelmusik’s Sing Along Messiah, 2011 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

Tattoo Odyssey

WINNER
  • Platinum Remi-Award in the Cultural Category, 2011 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
FESTIVALS
  • 9th Katmandu International Mountain Film Festival, International Competition section
FILM PAGE

Geologic Journey II - Tectonic Europe

WINNER
  • Silver Plaque, Documentary: Science/Nature, 2011 Hugo TV Awards, Chicago
FILM PAGE

Geologic Journey II - Collision Zone: Asia

NOMINATED
  • Best Documentary Nature/Environment, 2011 Yorkton Golden Sheaf
FILM PAGE

Sid The Kid V. Alexander the Great

NOMINATED
  • Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series, Bruce Lapointe, 2010 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

The Brain That Changes Itself

WINNER
  • Special Jury Award, 2009 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
  • Honourable Mention, 57th Columbus Film and TV Festival ‘Chris Awards’
NOMINATED
  • Best Documentary Science/Medicine, 2009 Yorkton Golden Sheaf
  • Finalist, 2009 FREDDIE Award, The International Health & Medical Media Awards
FILM PAGE

RUDE: Where are our manners?

WINNER
  • Platinum Award, 2009 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
  • Gold World Medal, Human Relations, 2009 New York TV Programming & Promotions Festival
FILM PAGE

The Adventurers: The Everlasting Oasis

NOMINATED 
  • Best Documentary Series, 2009 Gemini Award
  • History & Society finalist, 2009 New York TV Programming & Promotions Festival
FILM PAGE

The Adventurers: The Last Nomads

WINNER
  • Bronze Plaque, 57th Columbus Film and TV Festival ‘Chris Awards’
  • Silver Screen Award: “Social Issues,” 2009 U.S. International Film & Video Festival
  • Special Jury Award, 2009 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
  • Grand Prize, 2008 Banff Mountain Film Festival
  • Honourable Mention for Best Canadian Film, Planet In Focus 2008
  • Special Jury Mention, ECO OKO Environmental Film Festival, Sarajevo
NOMINATED
  • Best Documentary Series, 2009 Gemini Award
  • Best Film on Mountain Culture, 2008 Banff Mountain Film Festival
  • Best Documentary Social/Political, 2009 Yorkton Golden Sheaf
FESTIVALS
  • Telluride Film Festival 2008; Planet In Focus international film festival; Banff Mountain Film Festival; Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival 2008; Sheffield Adventure Film Festival 2009 (UK); 2009 Frozen River Film Festival (USA), ECO OKO Environmental Film Festival (Sarajevo), 2009 WorldFest Houston; 2009 Yorkton Golden Sheaf; 2009 Columbus Film and TV Festival
FILM PAGE

The Museum

WINNER
  • Chris Statuette, 57th Columbus Film and TV Festival ‘Chris Awards’
  • Certificate of Creative Excellence, 2009 U.S. International Film & Video Festival
  • Platinum Award, 2009 WorldFest Houston Film Festival
  • Silver World Medal, Cultural Issues, 2009 New York TV Programming & Promotions Festival
FESTIVALS
  • Festival du Nouveau Cinema, 2008 (Montreal); Possible Worlds 2008 (Sydney, Australia); New York TV Programming & Promotions, 2009 WorldFest Houston; 2009 Columbus Film and TV Festival
FILM PAGE

Bravo Company: Kandahar

WINNER
  • Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series, Mike Sheerin, 2008 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

Light at the Edge of the World

WINNER
  • Best People and Culture Film, Sixth Annual Explorers Club Film Festival 2008
  • Platinum Remi Award, 2008 WorldFest Houston
  • Silver World Medal, 2008 New York Film Festival
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Best Documentary Nature/Environment, Yorkton 2007
  • National Film Board Kathleen Shannon Award, Yorkton 2007
  • Spirit of Place Award, Mountainfilm in Telluride, 2007
  • The Gold Camera Award, U.S. International Film and Video Festival, 2007
  • Bronze Plaque, Columbus International Film and Video Festival, 2007
NOMINATED
  • Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program, 2007 Gemini Awards
FESTIVALS
  • Hawaii Ocean Film Festival 2008; Pacific International Documentary Film Festival (FIFO 2008); The Frozen River Film Festival (Winona, Minnesota); Washington DC Environmental Film Festival 2009
FILM PAGE

Welcome To Canadaville

WINNER
  • Silver Screen Award, U.S. International Film & Video Festival 2008
FILM PAGE

Faith Without Fear

WINNER
  • Gold World Medal, 2008 New York Film Festival
NOMINATED 
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography, Michael Grippo, 29th Annual News & Documentary EMMY Awards 2008
  • Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program 2007 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

The Crazy Eights

WINNER
  • Gold Remi Award, 2008 WorldFest Houston
  • Honourable Mention, Columbus International Film and Video Festival, 2007
FILM PAGE

A Window Opens: Margaret and Sophie in Ethiopia

HONOURABLE MENTION
  • Columbus International Film and Video Festival, 2007
FILM PAGE

Encounters with Moses

NOMINATED
  • Best Documentary: Biography, Yorkton Film Festival, 2007
  • Honourable Mention, Columbus International Film and Video Festival, 2007
FILM PAGE

The Secret Mulroney Tapes

WINNER
  • Special Jury Remi, 2006 Worldfest Houston
  • The Chris Award, 2006 Columbus International Film and Video Festival
NOMINATED
  • Best History Documentary, 2006 Gemini Awards
  • Best Direction in a Documentary, Mike Sheerin, 2006 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

Valerie Pringle Has Left the Building

WINNER
  • Bronze Remi, 2006 Worldfest Houston
  • The Chris Award, 2006 Columbus International Film and Video Festival
NOMINATED
  • Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Series, Valerie Pringle, 2006 Gemini Awards
  • Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Series, Karen Pinker, 2006 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

Run Your Own Race: Dr. Marla's Journey with Breast Cancer

WINNER
  • Silver World Medal, 2007 New York Film Festival
  • 2006 Finalist, The Freddies
  • Broadcast Winner, Society of Obstetricians and Gynecologists of Canada
  • Certificate of Creative Excellence, U.S. International Film Festival
  • Gold Remi, 2006 Worldfest Houston
  • The Silver Chris Award, 2006 Columbus International Film and Video Festival
FILM PAGE

The Biographer's Voice

NOMINATED 
  • Best Biography Documentary, 2005 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

The Hockey Nomad Goes to Russia

NOMINATED 
  • Best Sports Program, 2005 Gemini Awards
FILM PAGE

They Built the Railway

WINNER 
  • Platinum Award, 2005 Worldfest Houston
FILM PAGE

The Ghosts of Lomako

WINNER
  • Jules Verne Special Jury Award
  • Gold Medal at the New York International Film & TV Festival
  • Best Point of View Documentary, International Wildlife Film Festival
NOMINATED
  • Best Science and Nature Documentary, Yorkton Festival
  • Honourable Mention for the Deborah Fletcher Award for Excellence in Filmmaking on International Development
FESTIVALS
  • Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival, Toronto; Calgary International Film Festival; Journees du Cinema Africain et Creole Film Festival, Montreal; International Wildlife Film Festival, Missoula, Montana (Best Point of View, Merit Awards for Conservation Message, for Cultural Sensitivity and for the Interface of Science and Society); Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival; Ecocinema, Rhodes, Greece; Far North Conservation Film Festival, Fairbanks, Alaska; Explorers Club Documentary Film Festival, New York (Special Jury Award); The Jules Verne Film Festival, Paris (Special Jury Award); International Festival of Cinema and Technology, Orlando, Florida
FILM PAGE

Locked Horns: The Fate of Old Crow

WINNER
  • Bronze Plaque at the Chris Awards
NOMINATED
  • Best Film on Mountain Environment Telluride MountainFest
FILM PAGE

The Cold Embrace

NOMINATED
  • Gemini Award, Best Science Documentary
FESTIVALS
  • Telluride Mountainfest
FILM PAGE

Wade Davis: The Explorer

WINNER
  • Best Biography, Telluride Mountain Film Festival
  • Bronze Plaque, Chris Awards
FILM PAGE

Studio: Life and Times of Alex Colville

WINNER
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Yorkton Festival
    Gold Award, Worldfest Houston
NOMINATED
  • Gemini Award, Best Arts Program or Series

Ronnie Hawkins: Tall Tales from the Long Corner

WINNER
  • Gemini Award, Best Performing Arts, Documentary Arts Program or Series
  • Honourable Mention, Chris Awards
  • Finalist for Best Arts/Entertainment, Yorkton Festival
  • Certificate for Creative Excellence, Worldfest Houston
  • Certificate for Creative Excellence, U.S. International Film & Video Festival

Ambition: The Life & Times of Ted Rogers

WINNER
  • Honourable Mention, Chris Awards
  • Finalist for Best Biography, Hot Docs, Toronto
  • Bronze Award, Worldfest Houston
NOMINATED
  • Gemini Award, Best History/Biography Documentary Program or Series

Mary Walsh: Princess Warrior

WINNER
  • Silver Award, Worldfest Houston

Caught In the Speed Trap

WINNER
  • Bronze Award, Worldfest Houston
  • Bronze Plaque, Chris Awards

Superbugs

WINNER
  • Finalist, New York International Film & TV Festival
  • Silver Award, Worldfest Houston
NOMINATED
  • Gemini Award, Best Science Documentary

Susan Aglukark: Polarities

WINNER
  • Gold Award, Worldfest in Houston
  • Finalist for Best Production by a Non-Aboriginal Team, Dreamspeaker Festival
  • Certificate of Creative Excellence, U.S. International Film and Video Festival

God Bless Me: The Making of Don Cherry

WINNER
  • Finalist, Chrysler’s “Canada’s Choice Award” Gemini Awards
NOMINATED
  • Gemini Award, Best Sports Program

Return to Chernobyl

WINNER
  • Gold Camera Award, U.S. International Film and Video Festival
  • Silver Award, Worldfest Houston

Lloyd Robertson in China

WINNER
  • Silver award, Worldfest Houston
  • Gemini Award, Best Editing

The Choirmaster

WINNER
  • Gold Camera Award, U.S. International Film and Video Festival
  • Finalist, Banff Television Festival
NOMINATED
  • Gemini Award as representative of CBC’s Witness